Committees

Executive Committee

Rick Baumeister, CliftonLarsonAllen, Chair

Larry Anfin, retired Coors Distributing

Micheal Bennet, Bennet Benner Partners

William V. Boecker, Fine Line

Eddie Broussard, Texas Capital Bank 

Johnny Campbell, Sundance Square

Jack Clark, Red Oak Realty 

Gary W. Cumbie, Director Emeritus

Douglas K. Eller, JPMorgan Chase

Dave Fulton, Hilton Hotel Fort Worth

Randall Gideon, Gideon Holdings

Brian Happel, BBVA Compass

Robert L. Jameson, Fort Worth Convention and Visitors Bureau

Walter Littlejohn, Fort Worth Club

Patrick McFarlin, Jacobs

Martin Noto, First Financial Bank

Raul Pena, TranSystems

Nina Petty, Tarrant County College District

Robert W. Semple, Bank of Texas

Gloria Starling, The Capital Grille Fort Worth

Andy Taft (non-voting), Downtown Fort Worth, Inc.

Greg Upp, Community Volunteer 

Joy Webster, MorningStar Capital

 

Finance Committee 

Eddie Broussard, Texas Capital Bank, Chair 

Rick Baumeister, CliftonLarsonAllen

Doug Eller, JPMorgan Chase

Jim Finley, Finley Resources

Brian Happel, BBVA Compass

Walter Littlejohn, Fort Worth Club

Wade Nowlin, HUB International Rigg

Robert Semple, Bank of Texas

Andy Taft, Downtown Fort Worth, Inc.

 

Festivals and Events Committee

Becky Renfro Borbolla, Renfro Foods, Inc., Chair 

Marilyn Ackmann, Atmos Energy

Larry Anfin, Community Volunteer 

Jay Downie, Downie Productions, Inc.

Scott Eames, Capital One 

Marilyn Gilbert, Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce

Tracy Gilmour, Sundance Square

Tyler Grant, Fort Worth Transportation Authority 

Glen Hahn, Innovative Developers, Inc.

Bruce Mangual, Arcturis

Rachel Marker, Arcturis

Kaye Miller, Pier 1 Imports

Carolann Morris, Inwood Bank

Martin Noto, First Financial Bank

Gustavo Pena, BBVA Compass

Nina Petty, Tarrant County College District 

Gloria Starling, The Capital Grille 

Mitch Whitten, Fort Worth Convention and Visitors Bureau

 

Strategic Action Plan (Plan 2023) Committees

Learn more about Plan 2023 here. 

 

Transportation Committee

Scott Arnold, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.

Larry Auff, Omni Fort Worth Hotel

Paul Ballard, Fort Worth Transportation Authority

Mike Brennan, Fort Worth South

Kristen Camareno, The T

Shanna Cate, Trinity River Vision Authority

Peter Elliott, City of Fort Worth Parking Management

JD Granger, Trinity River Vision Authority

Laura Hanna, Fort Worth Transportation Authority

Mary Hanna, City of Fort Worth

Brian Jahn, City of Fort Worth

David Jodray, City of Fort Worth TPW

Walter Littlejohn, The Fort Worth Club

Barry Lohr, Sundance Square

Brad Lonberger, Gateway Planning

Lisa McMillan, Tarrant County

Rebecca Montgomery, Fort Worth Transportation Authority

Brinton Payne, Legislative Intelligence

Stacey Pierce, Streams and Valleys

Roxanne Pillar, Huitt-Zollars, Inc.

Tom Reynolds, Reynolds Cattle Company

Julia Ryan, City of Fort Worth

Robbie Tawil, Worthington Hotel

Patricia Ward, Tarrant County Community Development & Housing

Jeff Whitacre, Kimley-Horn Associates, Inc.

Doug Wiersig, City of Fort Worth

John Yeung, Sheraton Hotel

 

Urban Design, Open Space, and Public Art Committee

Michael Bennett, Bennett Benner Partners

Robert G. Adams, Robert Gordon Adams, AIA

Louise Appleman, Community Volunteer\

Allison Baker, Arcturis

Andrew Blake, Presidio Interests

Mike Brennan, Near Southside, Inc.

Johnny Campbell, Sundance Square

Shanna Cate, Trinity River Vision Authority

Jenny Conn, Fort Worth Public Art

Marty Craddock, Community Volunteer

Ames Fender, Fender Architects

JD Granger, Trinity River Vision Authority

Judy Harman, Scenic Fort Worth

Randle Harwood, City of Fort Worth

Micheal Hennig, City of Fort Worth

Randy Hutcheson, City of Fort Worth

Karl A. Komatsu, Komatsu Architecture

Rachel Marker, Arcturis

Joel McElaney, City of Fort Worth Parks

Alesha Niedziela, American Institute of Architects Fort Worth

Martha Peters, Arts Council of Fort Worth and Tarrant County

Elaine Petrus, Community Volunteer 

David Phillips, Tarrant County

Stacey Pierce, Streams and Valleys

Scott Polikov, Gateway Planning Group

John W. Pollio, Jr., XTO Energy, Inc.

Jennifer Reiner

Randy Sorenson, Jacobs

Sevanne Steiner, City of Fort Worth Planning

Joy Webster, MorningStar Capital

Sandra Youngblood, Fort Worth Parks and Community Services

Richard Zavala, Fort Worth Parks and Community Services

 

Education Committee

Vernell Sturns (Chair)

Ric Adamski, ASH + LIME Strategies

Len Avecilla, Keller Independent School District

Sherry Breed, Fort Worth Independent School District

Eddie Broussard, Texas Capital Bank 

Michael Buckley, University of Texas at Arlington

Mary Burke, Sid Richardson Museum

Blanca Galindo, Nash Elementary School

Lori Gordon, Citizen Volunteer

Mia Hall, Young Women’s Leadership Academy

Marie Holliday, Flowers to Go in Sundance Square

Matt Beard, Downtown Fort Worth, Inc.

Casey Oliver, Texas A&M University School of Law

Leslie Oliver, Fort Worth Public Library Foundation

Gleniece Robinson, Tarrant County College, Trinity River Campus

Ana Rojas, Citizen Volunteer

Greg Upp, UNT Health Science Center

Michael Wollman, UTA Fort Worth Center

 

Business Development Committee

Richard Casarez, ONCOR Electric Delivery, Chair 

Salma Adem, UTA

Ola Assem, Cleopatra, Inc.

David Berzina, Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce

Hayden Blackburn, IDEA Works Fort Worth

Michael Buckley, UTA Center for Metropolitan Density

Johnny Campbell, Sundance Square

John Cychol, Fort Worth Convention and Visitors Bureau

Ken Devero, Consultant

Mae Ferguson, Sister Cities International

Charlie Florsheim, Cantey Hanger LLP

Glen W. Hahn, Innovative Developers, Inc.

Marie Holliday, Flowers to Go in Sundance Square

Chris Jeans, XTO Energy

Walter Littlejohn, The Fort Worth Club

Lisa McMillan, Tarrant County

Nina Petty, Tarrant County College District 

Robert Sturns, City of Fort Worth

Greg Upp, Community Volunteer

 

Housing Committee

Robert W. Semple, Bank of Texas, Chair 

Ryan Akins, Dale Carnegie Training 

Ola Assem, Cleopatra, Inc.

Kenneth Barr, Barr Consulting Group

Hannah Behrens, Briggs Freeman Sotheby's International Realty

Naomi Byrne, Fort Worth Housing Solutions 

Johnny Campbell, Sundance Square

Jeff Davis, Republic Title of Fort Worth

Ken Devero, Community Volunteer 

Taylor Gandy, Dal-Worth Management 

Matt Geske, Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce

JD Granger, Trinity River Vision Authority

Geoff Grifflin, Westside Bank & Trust

Sam Gunderson, Steer Fort Worth

Marie Holliday, Flowers to Go in Sundance Square

Julie Johncox, JP Solutions

Joe Kline, Kline and Company

Stacy Marshall, Southest Fort Worth, Inc. 

Paul Paine, Near Southside, Inc. 

Tom Reynolds, Reynolds Cattle Company

Vernell Sturns

Patricia Ward, Tarrant County Community Development and Housing

 

Marketing Committee

Dione Kennedy (Chair), Performing Arts Fort Worth 

Brittany Brookens, Vision Fort Worth

Jennifer Cameron, Shannon Gracey

Nick Caulk, Ardent Creative 

Brian Chapman, City of Fort Worth

Christina Counts, Fort Worth Central Library

Shelley Davis, Fort Worth Transportation Authority

Mae Ferguson, Sister Cities International

Tracy Gilmour, Sundance Square

Alana Long, Williams Trew 

Lisa Miller, JO Designs

Monique Purdon, Downtown Resident 

Tawney Smith, Texas and Pacific Lofts 

Mitch Whitten, Fort Worth Convention and Visitors Bureau

Jason Wise, Performing Arts Fort Worth

Donna Young, Downtown Neighborhood Alliance