Committees

Executive Committee

Larry Anfin, K&L Enterprises, Inc., Chair

Rick Baumeister, CliftonLarsonAllen

Michael Bennett, Bennett Partners, Vice Chair

Laura Bird, Anthracite Realty Partners, Vice Chair

William V. Boecker, Fine Line Diversified Development

Henry Borbolla, Ciera Bank

Eddie Broussard, Texas Capital Bank

Johnny Campbell, City Center

Jack Clark, Red Oak Realty 

Gary W. Cumbie, Retired

Douglas K. Eller, Chase, Vice Chair

Taylor Gandy, Ron Investments

Randall Gideon, Gideon Holdings

Steve Hambrick, PlainsCapital Bank, Secretary

Brian Happel, BBVA

Robert L. Jameson, Visit Fort Worth

Walter Littlejohn, The Fort Worth Club

Rachel Marker, EMRAES, LLC. (WBENC)

Martin Noto, Inwood Bank, Treasurer

Raul Pena, III, TranSystems

Nina Petty, Texas A&M School of Law

Robert W. Semple, Bank of Texas

Gloria Starling, The Capital Grille Fort Worth, Vice Chair

Andy Taft (non-voting), Downtown Fort Worth, Inc.

Greg Upp, Consultant

 

Finance Committee 

Martin Noto, Inwood National Bank, Chair

Rick Baumeister, CliftonLarsonAllen

Eddie Broussard, Texas Capital Bank

Doug Eller, Chase

Steve Hambrick, PlainsCapital Bank

Brian Happel, BBVA

Walter Littlejohn, The Fort Worth Club

Robert Semple, Bank of Texas

Andy Taft, Downtown Fort Worth, Inc.

 

Festivals and Events Committee

Nina Petty, Texas A&M School of Law, Chair 

Becky Renfro Borbolla, Renfro Foods, Inc.

David Campbell, Huitt-Zollars, Inc.

Jay Downie, Downie Productions, Inc.

Jared Fuller, LKCM Media Group

Eric Goodwin, Yates Construction

Tyler Grant, Center for Transforming Lives

Suzanne Groves, Tarrant County College

Glen Hahn, Innovative Developers, Inc.

Bruce Mangual, Hilton Fort Worth

Rachel Marker, EMRAES, LLC. (WBENC)

Kaye Miller, Pier 1 Imports

Carolann Morris, Pinnacle Bank

Martin Noto, Inwood Bank

Gustavo Pena, BBVA

Gloria Starling, The Capital Grille 

Mitch Whitten, Visit Fort Worth

 

Strategic Action Plan (Plan 2023) Committees

Learn more about Plan 2023 here. 

 

Transportation Committee

Scott Arnold, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.

Larry Auth, Omni Fort Worth Hotel

David Ayres, Cousins Properties

Mike Brennan, Near Southside, Inc.

Kristen Camareno, Fort Worth Bike Sharing, Inc.

Shanna Cate, Trinity River Vision Authority

Melissa Chrisman, Trinity Metro

Peter Elliott, City of Fort Worth Parking Management

Sal Espino, Trinity Metro

Maribel Gallardo, Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce

Wayne Gensler, Trinity Metro

JD Granger, Trinity River Vision Authority

Brian Jahn, City of Fort Worth

JoAnne Kamman, City of Fort Worth

Barry Lohr, City Center

Brad Lonberger, Gateway Planning

Lisa McMillan, Tarrant County

James Montgomery, Hilton Fort Worth

Rebecca Montgomery, Trinity Metro

Ryan Oliver, Visit Fort Worth

Brinton Payne, Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce

Stacey Pierce, Streams and Valleys, Inc.

Roxanne Pillar, Huitt-Zollars, Inc.

Lauren Prieur, City of Fort Worth

Tom Reynolds, Reynolds Cattle Company

Julia Ryan, City of Fort Worth

Russell Schaffner, Tarrant County

Robbie Tawil, Worthington Hotel

Dwayne Tidwell, Bass Performance Hall

Patricia Ward, Tarrant County Community Development & Housing

Jeff Whitacre, Kimley-Horn Associates, Inc.

Detra Whitmore, Trinity Metro

Mitch Whitten, Visit Fort Worth

Jeremy Williams, City of Fort Worth

John Yeung, Sheraton Fort Worth Hotel and Spa

 

Urban Design, Open Space, and Public Art Committee

Robert G. Adams, Robert Gordon Adams, AIA

Louise Appleman, Community Volunteer

Allison Baker, Arcturis

Michael Bennett, Bennett Partners

Andrew Blake, Presidio Interests, LLC

Johnny Campbell, City Center

Shanna Cate, Trinity River Vision Authority

Melissa Chrisman, Trinity Metro

Jenny Conn, Fort Worth Public Art

Marty Craddock, Community Volunteer

Ames Fender, FenderAndrade Architects

JD Granger, Trinity River Vision Authority

Judy Harman, Scenic Fort Worth

Randle Harwood, City of Fort Worth

Micheal Hennig, City of Fort Worth

Randy Hutcheson, City of Fort Worth

Karl A. Komatsu, Komatsu Architecture

Rachel Marker, EMRAES, LLC. (WBENC)

Joel McElaney, City of Fort Worth

Kirk Millican, Freese and Nichols, Inc.

Alesha Niedziela, American Institute of Architects Fort Worth

Martha Peters, Arts Council of Fort Worth and Tarrant County

Elaine Petrus, Community Volunteer 

David Phillips, Tarrant County

Stacey Pierce, Streams and Valleys, Inc.

John W. Pollio, Jr., XTO Energy, Inc.

Jennifer Reiner

Randy Sorenson, Jacobs

Sevanne Steiner, City of Fort Worth

Linda Thornton, Trinity Metro

Joy Webster, MorningStar Capital

Sandra Youngblood, Fort Worth Parks and Community Services

Richard Zavala, Fort Worth Parks and Community Services

 

Education Committee

Vernell Sturns (Chair)

Ric Adamski, ASH + LIME Strategies

Tamara Albury, Young Women's Leadership Academy

Len Avecilla, Keller Independent School District

Sherry Breed, Fort Worth Independent School District

Michael Buckley, University of Texas at Arlington

Theresa Davis, Fort Worth Public Library

Blanca Galindo, Nash Elementary School

Lori Gordon, Community Volunteer

Marie Holliday, Flowers to Go in Sundance Square

Scott Robinson, Tarrant County College, Trinity River Campus

Ana Rojas, Community Volunteer

Dick Ruddell, Community Volunteer

Manya Shorr, City of Fort Worth

Greg Upp, Consultant

Michael Wollman, UTA Fort Worth Center

 

Business Development Committee

Richard Casarez, ONCOR, Chair 

Salma Adem, UTA

Hayden Blackburn, IDEA Works Fort Worth

Johnny Campbell, City Center Fort Worth

John Cychol, Fort Worth Convention and Visitors Bureau

Ken Devero, Consultant

Mae Ferguson, Sister Cities International

Charlie Florsheim, Cantey Hanger LLP

Glen W. Hahn, Innovative Developers, Inc.

Marie Holliday, Flowers to Go in Sundance Square

Walter Littlejohn, The Fort Worth Club

Lisa McMillan, Tarrant County

Nina Petty, DFWII F&E Chair

Chris Strayer, Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce

Robert Sturns, City of Fort Worth

Greg Upp, Community Volunteer

 

Housing Committee

Robert W. Semple, Bank of Texas, Chair 

Ryan Akins, Dale Carnegie Training 

Kenneth Barr, Barr Consulting Group

Hannah Behrens, Briggs Freeman Sotheby's International Realty

Naomi Byrne, Fort Worth Housing Solutions 

Johnny Campbell, City Center Fort Worth

Jeff Davis, Republic Title of Fort Worth

Ken Devero, Community Volunteer 

Taylor Gandy, Ron Investments

Matt Geske, Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce

JD Granger, Trinity River Vision Authority

Geoff Grifflin, Westside Bank & Trust

Sam Gunderson, Steer Fort Worth

Marie Holliday, Flowers to Go in Sundance Square

Julie Johncox, JP Solutions

Joe Kline, Kline and Company

Stacy Marshall, Southest Fort Worth, Inc. 

Mike Brennan, Near Southside, Inc. 

Tom Reynolds, Reynolds Cattle Company

Vernell Sturns

Patricia Ward, Tarrant County Community Development and Housing